Supporters packed on a terrace behind the goal

Revenue perhead is not setby division.

Off Pitch publishes revenue per head for English football, worked out from published club accounts. Below the Premier League, the divisional medians sit within £2.29 of each other, while the gap inside a single division runs to more than three times that.

0163clubs measured

Every English club whose published 2024/25 accounts show matchday revenue separately.

02£17.60Farnham Town

Sixth tier, above the median of every division outside the Premier League.

0311.1×top to bottom

From £7.95 a head in League One to £88.34 in the Premier League.

04£2.29three divisions

Separates the Championship median from League Two, a tier apart.

(01)The ladderPublished accounts, 2024/25

A club in thefourth tier cantake more perhead than a clubin the first.

The strongest club in League Two takes £19.01 from each supporter. The lowest club in the Premier League takes £18.89. Twelve of the fourteen League One clubs with published figures earn more per head than the lowest club in the Championship, a division above them.

The medians tell the same story. £14.42 in the Championship, £13.29 in League One, £12.13 in League Two. Three divisions separated by £2.29, while the spread inside the Championship alone runs from £10.44 to £33.73.

£8£10£15£20£30£50£80PREMIER LEAGUE£18.89£22.73£29.37£30.16£31.10£31.78£31.84£31.88£32.61£33.34£36.23£38.99£39.61£46.35£53.90£71.11£72.85£73.04£82.98£88.34CHAMPIONSHIP£10.44£11.36£11.43£11.80£12.89£12.92£13.41£13.58£13.89£14.13£14.20£14.42£14.65£15.17£15.82£16.48£17.08£17.63£18.98£19.85£19.91£22.95£33.73LEAGUE ONE£7.95£8.58£10.70£11.71£12.45£12.93£13.08£13.49£13.92£14.06£14.87£16.82£17.17£18.72LEAGUE TWO£10.82£11.61£12.13£13.91£19.01FARNHAM£17.60£17.60£19.01, highest in League Twolowest in the Premier League, £18.89
  • Premier League: £18.89, £22.73, £29.37, £30.16, £31.10, £31.78, £31.84, £31.88, £32.61, £33.34, £36.23, £38.99, £39.61, £46.35, £53.90, £71.11, £72.85, £73.04, £82.98, £88.34
  • Championship: £10.44, £11.36, £11.43, £11.80, £12.89, £12.92, £13.41, £13.58, £13.89, £14.13, £14.20, £14.42, £14.65, £15.17, £15.82, £16.48, £17.08, £17.63, £18.98, £19.85, £19.91, £22.95, £33.73
  • League One: £7.95, £8.58, £10.70, £11.71, £12.45, £12.93, £13.08, £13.49, £13.92, £14.06, £14.87, £16.82, £17.17, £18.72
  • League Two: £10.82, £11.61, £12.13, £13.91, £19.01
  • Farnham: £17.60

Matchday revenue per head, 2024/25. Each dot is one club, across the 63 clubs whose accounts show it. Logarithmic scale. Coverage varies by division, see the method below.

4.7×Premier League

Range inside the division, from £18.89 a head to £88.34.

3.2×Championship

Range inside the division, from £10.44 a head to £33.73.

£2.29median gap

Separates the Championship from League Two, one division apart.

(02)The targetYour own division

The number worthchasing sitsinside yourown division.

A divisional median describes a league table. The upper quarter of a club’s own division describes clubs it plays against, on the same broadcast income and similar crowds, already taking more from each supporter through the gate. In League One that figure is £15.36 against a median of £13.29.

Size does not explain the clubs already at the top. Among the 21 EFL clubs above the median, the link between crowd size and revenue per head falls to 0.27, against 0.34 across the Football League as a whole.

The same holds below the Football League. Farnham Town took £17.60 a head in the sixth tier last season, above the median of every division outside the Premier League.

The divisional median£13.29

Half the division already beats it. It describes a league table, not a target.

The upper quarter£15.36

Clubs you play against, on the same broadcast income and similar crowds, already taking more through the gate.

League One, 2024/25. £2.07 a head separates the two.

DivisionMedianUpper quarterHighest club
Premier League£34.78£66.81£88.34
Championship£14.42£17.63£33.73
League One£13.29£15.36£18.72
League Two£12.13£16.46£19.01
Farnham Town£17.60——

Matchday revenue per head, 2024/25.

Supporters silhouetted against the pitch during a match
(03) What an audience is worth

A sponsor paysabout the samefor a crowd of 8,000as for one of 30,000.

Commercial income per attendee is close to flat across the Football League, at around £15.90. The ten EFL clubs with the biggest crowds average 31,149 through the gate and return £18.16 from each attendee. The ten smallest average 8,274 and return £16.28.

One League One club takes £74.87 from each attendee on a gate of 13,938, against a divisional median of £14.91 and a Premier League median of £68.36. Its crowd sits mid-table for the division. The audience paying for it watches from home.

EFL median £15.90PREMIER LEAGUE£68.36CHAMPIONSHIP£16.18LEAGUE ONE£14.91LEAGUE TWO£15.30WREXHAM£74.87FLAT ACROSS THE EFL£1.27 APART
  • Premier League £68.36
  • Championship £16.18
  • League One £14.91
  • League Two £15.30
  • Wrexham £74.87
  • EFL median £15.90

Median commercial income per attendee, 2024/25. Commercial income covers sponsorship, partnerships and licensing, and excludes matchday and broadcast revenue.

£15.90EFL median

Commercial income per attendee across 40 EFL clubs, against £68.36 in the Premier League.

£1.88biggest to smallest

Separates the ten biggest crowds in the EFL from the ten smallest, per attendee.

5.0×widest gap

Between a club and its divisional median, £74.87 against £14.91 in League One.

(04)MethodHow the figures are built

Why revenueper head ratherthan totalrevenue.

A League One club taking £15.36 a head on a gate of 8,000 makes £122,880 across a matchday. A Championship club taking £14.42 on a gate of 12,000 makes £173,040. The second club banks more and works its supporters less hard, and only the per head figure shows it.

Both measures below come from published club accounts for the 2024/25 season, collated by Valuball. Farnham Town’s figures are worked out the same way, from the same lines in our own accounts.

A vomitory looking out towards a stand
01Revenue per head

Matchday revenue covers ticketing, food and beverage, retail and hospitality taken on a matchday. Sponsorship and other commercial income sit on a separate line in club accounts and are not included.

A full stadium bowl seen from the stand
02Commercial income per attendee

Commercial income covers sponsorship, partnerships and licensing. Dividing it by attendance is our own measure rather than a standard reporting one, and we use it to compare what an audience is worth to sponsors at different sizes.

The calculator on the home page compares a club against its division as a whole, which is every club’s matchday revenue divided by every club’s attendance. The figures on this page are the median club in each division. The two differ most in the Premier League, where a handful of very large clubs pull the divisional figure well above what a typical club takes.

Figures are restated each season when new accounts are filed. Source: club accounts via Valuball.

(05)   Talk to us

Where doesyour club sit?

Bring your attendance and what a matchday takes today, and the conversation starts from your numbers against every club on this page.

Floodlights burning through rain over a ground at night
Retained partnership

Off Pitch works as an external Chief Revenue and Digital Officer across all three levers, retained across a season and measured on revenue rather than output. Send your numbers and the conversation about scope costs nothing.

Priced against the scope of workEnquire about a partnership
Empty rows of seats marked out by row letter
Consultancy call

A working session on your club, booked for as long as it needs, with a written summary afterwards. Suited to a club with the people to do the work and no outside view on where to point them.

£250 for ninety minutes