An empty terrace of seats with trees behind it
All findings

Three divisionsare goingbackwards.

The median Championship club takes £2.81 less from each supporter than it did in 2016, after inflation. League One is down £1.19 and League Two £1.61. The Premier League is up £5.77.

Benchmarks ·  · 5 min read

Revenue per supporter is the part of a club’s income that has nothing to do with a broadcast deal. It is what the people already in the ground spend once they arrive. Nobody publishes it, so we built it from published accounts for every club that shows matchday revenue separately, across eight seasons, adjusted for inflation.

Only one division is going forwards.

£0£10£20£30£402016/172017/182018/192021/222022/232023/242024/25Premier League 2016/17 — £36.54Premier League 2017/18 — £32.03Premier League 2018/19 — £35.64Premier League 2021/22 — £37.96Premier League 2022/23 — £38.75Premier League 2023/24 — £39.96Premier League 2024/25 — £42.31Premier League£42.31Championship 2016/17 — £17.95Championship 2017/18 — £17.79Championship 2018/19 — £15.72Championship 2021/22 — £12.92Championship 2022/23 — £15.39Championship 2023/24 — £14.98Championship 2024/25 — £15.14Championship£15.14League One 2016/17 — £15.46League One 2017/18 — £15.16League One 2018/19 — £15.01League One 2021/22 — £13.95League One 2022/23 — £14.06League One 2023/24 — £13.22League One 2024/25 — £14.27League One£14.27League Two 2016/17 — £15.38League Two 2017/18 — £14.01League Two 2018/19 — £14.33League Two 2021/22 — £14.60League Two 2022/23 — £11.58League Two 2023/24 — £15.07League Two 2024/25 — £13.77League Two£13.77

Median matchday revenue per league attendee, by division, in 2025 prices. Covid seasons omitted.

What has happened since 2016

The Premier League has gone from £36.54 a head to £42.31. The Championship has gone from £17.95 to £15.14. League One from £15.46 to £14.27. League Two from £15.38 to £13.77.

In cash terms all four went up. Adjusted for inflation, three of them went down.

+16%Premier League

Real change in revenue per supporter since 2016/17.

−16%Championship

The same measure, over the same eight seasons.

2.8×The gap

Premier League against Championship, up from 2.0× in 2016/17.

What it costs a club

The median Championship club draws 478,234 through the gate across a league season. £2.81 less from each of them is £1.34m a year, against a club that has done nothing wrong and may well have grown its crowd.

In League One the same arithmetic is £244,000 a season. In League Two, £228,000. Those are not enormous sums in isolation. They are the difference between a squad and a slightly better one, in divisions where the gate funds a third of the wage bill.

Inflation has taken more from these clubs than any pricing decision they have made to counter it.

Why it is not about crowds

Attendances in the Football League have held up well across this period. Matchday revenue per club has held up with them. What has fallen is what each of those people is worth once they are inside, which is the measure a club controls and the one nobody publishes.

The Championship is the clearest case. Total matchday revenue per club is almost exactly where it was eight years ago in real terms. Crowds grew. Revenue per supporter fell. The two cancelled each other out and the accounts looked stable throughout.

What the Premier League did differently

It sold more to the same people. Hospitality built into existing stands, more service points, higher prices on more of the stock and a matchday designed to take money before and after the ninety minutes rather than during them.

None of that is exclusive to the top division and almost none of it requires a new stadium. It requires somebody senior to own the number, which in most clubs below the Premier League nobody does.

What a pound a head is actually worth

A club that adds £1 per supporter adds £478,000 across a Championship season, £205,000 in League One and £142,000 in League Two. The crowd is already there, the ground is already open and the staff are already rostered, so almost all of it falls through to the bottom line.

That is the cheapest revenue in football. A new supporter costs marketing spend to acquire. A second drink from a supporter who is already standing in the concourse costs the price of pouring it.

Two things it can buy

Under the salary cost rules a club’s permitted wage spend is a percentage of its turnover. League One and League Two clubs may spend 50% of turnover on player and manager costs, and the Championship now works to a squad cost ratio of 85% of income. Turnover is the ceiling, and revenue per supporter is one of the two levers underneath it.

So the same £478,000 in the Championship is either several hundred thousand pounds of additional squad budget, or it goes straight to the bottom line. A club that is spending to the limit takes the first. A club trying to get out of trouble takes the second. Neither is available to a club whose per-head figure keeps falling.

The gap is already measured

The comparison worth making is not the division above. It is the upper quarter of your own, where clubs on identical broadcast income and comparable crowds are taking more through the same turnstile.

£4.30Championship

Gap from the median club to the upper quarter, per supporter. Worth £2.06m a season.

£3.16League One

The same gap three divisions down. Worth £647,000 a season.

£4.70League Two

Worth £667,000 a season on a median League Two gate.

Where your club sits

Take your matchday revenue for last season and divide it by your total home league attendance. That figure is directly comparable with every line on the chart above, and with every club on our benchmarks page.

If it has not moved in real terms since 2016, you are running with the median. If it has fallen, you are running with most of the Football League. If it has grown, you are doing something the rest of your division is not, and it is worth knowing exactly what.

Work out what the gap is worth at your club →

Matchday revenue from published club accounts, divided by home league attendance and adjusted to 2025 prices. Covid seasons excluded. Sources: club accounts via Valuball, attendance from public match records. Full method on the benchmarks page.

Talk to us

Where doesyour club sit?

Bring your attendance and what a matchday takes today, and the conversation starts from your numbers against every club on the benchmarks page.

Retained partnership

Off Pitch works as an external Chief Revenue and Digital Officer across all three levers, retained across a season and measured on revenue rather than output. Send your numbers and the conversation about scope costs nothing.

Priced against the scope of workEnquire about a partnership
Consultancy call

A working session on your club, booked for as long as it needs, with a written summary afterwards. Suited to a club with the people to do the work and no outside view on where to point them.

£250 for ninety minutes